Orthodox Presbyterian Church

DIRECTORY OF THE PRESBYTERY OF MICHIGAN AND ONTARIO
September 20, 2016


UPCOMING MEETINGS

“Stated meetings of presbytery shall be three each year, to be held as follows: the third Friday in January, the last Saturday in April, and the third Saturday in September. All meetings shall convene at 9:00 AM and conclude no later than 6:00 PM that evening” (from the Bylaws).

Friday January 20, 2017, Grace OPC, Lansing, MI
Saturday April 29, 2017
Saturday September 16, 2017

WHERE TO SEND FUNDS

General Fund

Kenneth A. Smith, treasurer, smith.3 at opc.org
7482 20th Ave.
Jenison, MI 49428-7702
           (Make checks payable to “Presbytery of Michigan and Ontario”)

Church Extension Fund (CHEX)

Jack Vandenberg, treasurer
2298 Warner Dr.
Holland, MI 49424-7649
           (Make checks payable to “Presbytery of Michigan and Ontario CHEX Committee”)

Diaconal Committee

Dean Ter Haar, treasurer, d.terhaar57 at gmail.com
1943 Camrose Ct. S.W.
Wyoming, MI 49519-4970
           (Make checks payable to “MI-ONT Diaconal Committee”)

Great Lakes Hub-Spokes Committee

Committee on Foreign Missions
The Orthodox Presbyterian Church
607 N. Easton Rd., Bldg. E
Willow Grove, PA 19090-2539
           (Make checks payable to “Committee on Foreign Missions,” earmarked for “Great Lakes Hub-Spokes”)

Student Aid Fund

Dean Ter Haar, treasurer, d.terhaar57 at gmail.com
1943 Camrose Ct. S.W.
Wyoming, MI 49519-4970
           (Make checks payable to “Student Aid Fund”)

OFFICERS

Moderator: Bob Van Manen, vanmanen.1 at opc.org
Clerk: Ken Smith, smith.3 at opc.org
Assistant clerk: Stephen Pribble, pribble.1 at opc.org

COMMITTEES

Bills and Overtures: Doug Felch (2017); Ken Smith (2018); Robert Van Manen (chairman, 2019) – “shall consist of three presbyters”

Candidates and Credentials: Micah Edmundson (2016); Drew McInnis (Harvest, 2016); John Currie (2017); Bill Carson (ruling elder, Covenant, Komoka, 2018), Bruce Buchanan (2018), David Noe (chairman, ruling elder, Hillsdale, 2017) – “at least five members, two being ministers and two being ruling elders”

Christian Education: Dale Van Dyke (2018) Darryl Hart (ruling elder, Hillsdale OPC, Hillsdale MI, 2019); Rodney Thole (chairman, 2017) – “Shall consist of three presbyters (at least one being a minister)”

Church Extension: David Raih (ruling elder, Spencer Mills, 2018); Steve Igo (2018); Mike Roberts (ruling elder, Providence, Southfield, 2017); Doug Doll (2017); Ralph Rebandt (chairman, 2019); Alan Quick (ruling elder, Covenant, Komoka, 2019) – “Shall consist of three ministers and three elders”

Church Visitation: Neil Stewart (2019), Tim Bero (chairman, 2017), Jeff Wilson (2018) – “Shall consist of three presbyters”

Diaconal: Tim Bero (chairman, 2019); Lynne Hunter (elder [and deacon], Harvest, 2017); Jonathan MacLennon (deacon, Covenant, Komoka, 2018); Doug Vos (deacon, Oakland Hills, 2019) – “Shall consist of three deacons and a minister; one deacon is to be elected each year and the minister once every three years”

Ecumenicity: Alan Flowers (chairman, 2018); Douglas Bylsma (2019); John Ritzema (ruling elder, Rockford Springs, 2017) – “Shall consist of two ministers and one ruling elder”

Foreign Missions: Matthew Barker (chairman, 2019); David Van Dyke (ruling elder, Cedar, 2017); Don McCrory (ruling elder, Harvest, 2018) – “Shall consist of at least three presbyters, at least one of which shall be a minister, and at least one member of the Hub-Spokes Committee(s) within our regional church”

Ontario: Jorge Barros, Doug Bylsma, John Ferguson, Gerry Mynders, Neil Stewart – (to report only at the January stated meeting) (no elections)

Presbyterial Membership: Martin Novak (chairman, 2018); Stephen Pribble (2019); Michael Kooy (2017) – “Shall consist of three presbyters”

Sessional Records: Dale Collison (2018); Markus Jeromin (chairman, 2019); Henry Veldman (ruling elder, Little Farms, 2017) – “Shall consist of three presbyters, including at least one minister and at least one ruling elder (each from different sessions)”

Spring Offering Committee: Tim Bero (chairman) – “shall consist of the chairman from each of the following committees: CHEX, Foreign Missions, Christian Education, and Diaconal; shall normally report at the January meeting” (no elections but membership changes as appropriate)

Youth: Vern Picknally (chairman, 2018); Jim Mong (2019); Everett Henes (2017) – “Shall consist of three members of the regional church (at least one being a presbyter)”

INDIANA

Walkerton

GRACE REFORMED CHURCH
700 Van Buren St.
Mail: P.O. Box 105, Walkerton, IN 46574-1127
574-586-7022
Pastor: Matthew W. C. Barker (Hilary) barker.1 at opc.org
Clerk of session: Dan Zylstra, dan.zylstra at comcast.net
Elders: Perry M. Smith, perry.smith at gracewalkerton.org
            David B. Tessner, dave.tessner at gracewalkerton.org
Services: 10:10 a.m. and 1:00 p.m.
Sunday School: 9:00 a.m.

Minister

Glenn D. Jerrell (Kathie), glenn at jerrell.org
1108 Edenbridge Way, Knoxville, TN 37923
574-910-7339
Retired

MICHIGAN

Ada

REDEEMER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
8605 E. Fulton St.
(Mail: P.O. Box 865, Ada, MI 49301-0865)
Phone: 616-682-0800; church e-mail: dcarlson at redeemer-opc.org
Pastor: John Currie (Rhonda), currie.2 at opc.org
215-510-9779
Clerk of session: Phil Admiraal, philipadmiraal at gmail.com
Services: 9:30 a.m./5:00 p.m.; Sunday School: 11:00 a.m.

Brighton

COVENANT PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
Meeting at Spencer Elementary School, 10639 Spencer Road just east of Old U.S. 23
P.O. Box 556, 48116-0556
810-599-4232
Pastor: Douglas B. Doll (Belinda), doug.doll at att.net
1661 Woodlake Cir., 48116-2063
810-599-4232
Clerk of session: Ed Lewis, elewis59 at rocketmail.com
Service: 10:00 a.m.; Sunday School: 11:30 a.m.

Central Lake

CHAIN-O-LAKES
3711 Ellsworth Rd., 49622-9726
Pastor: Bruce G. Buchanan (Donna), buchanan.2 at opc.org
1950 Clark Rd., Central Lake, MI 49622-9221
231-544-8128
Clerk of session: Mark DeKorne
Services: 9:30 a.m. and 7:00 p.m.; Sunday School: 10:50 a.m.

Coopersville

LITTLE FARMS CHAPEL
2518 Arthur St., 49404
616-677-6170
Pastor: Bob Van Manen (Sandy), vanmanen.1 at opc.org
12582 24th Ave., Marne, MI 49435-9712
616-677-2087
Clerk of session: Hank Veldman, hankveldman at yahoo.com
Elders: Douglas De Vos
            William Hovinga
            Ken Lieffers
            Tom Lucas
            Hank Mulder
Services: 9:30 a.m./5:30 p.m.; Sunday School: 11:00 a.m.

Farmington Hills

OAKLAND HILLS COMMUNITY
37150 West Eight Mile Road (no mail)
Pastor: Ralph A. Rebandt II (Carol), rebandt.1 at opc.org
20806 Deerfield, Farmington Hills, MI 48335-4821
248-921-3411
Clerk of session: John Frith, jgfrith at aol.com
Deacon: Doug Vos, doug.vos at gmail.com
Services: 11:00 a.m., 6:00 p.m.; Sunday School: 9:45 a.m. (call for mid-week schedule)

Fremont

BETHEL REFORMED
203 East Main St.
Pastor: Vern Picknally (Olena), picknally.1 at opc.org
515 E. Pine St.
Fremont, MI 49412-1739
231-245-6601
Services: 9:30 a.m./6:00 p.m.; Sunday School: 11:00 a.m.; Wednesday evening Bible study—please call

Gowen

SPENCER MILLS
12710 17 Mile Rd., 49326-9419
616-754-7832
Pastor: Alan M. Flowers (Lisa), flowers.1 at opc.org
8204 Crestview Dr.
Greenville, MI 48838-8162
616-225-8727
Clerk of session: David Raih, davidandruth77 at gmail.com
Services: 9:30 a.m./5:45 p.m.; Sunday School: 11:00 a.m.

Grand Rapids

NEW CITY FELLOWSHIP
700 Burton St. S.E.
616-427-3088
Pastor: Mika D. Edmondson (Christina), medmond3 at calvinseminary.edu
3555 Burton St. S.E., Apt. 6
Grand Rapids, MI 49546-7648
616-481-7213
Service: 10 a.m.

Hillsdale

HILLSDALE
44 Monroe St. (no mail)
Mail: P.O. Box 236, Hillsdale, MI 49242-0236
Pastor: Everett A. Henes (Kimberly), henes.1 at opc.org
66 E. South St., Hillsdale, MI 49242-1845
517-437-4462
Services: 10:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.

Holland

NEW LIFE FELLOWSHIP
12960 James St., Holland, MI 49424
Pastor: Martin A. Novak (Bonnie), novak.1 at opc.org
2725 Meadow Dr., Zeeland, MI 49464-9025
616-748-2500
Clerk of session: John McGeehan, john.a.mcgeehan at gmail.com
Service: 10:00 a.m., Sunday School 9:00 a.m. (Sept.–May)

Hudsonville

CEDAR
Meeting at Hudsonville Christian School, 3435 Oak St.
Pastor: Stephen W. Igo (Lynn), cedarchurch at yahoo.com
7471 Woodcliff Drive, Hudsonville, MI 49426-9167
616-669-9151 (O); 616-308-4799 (H)
Associate pastor: Michael D. Knierim, mjknierim at gmail.com
270 Adams St. S.W., Byron Center, 49315-9512
616-610-2920
Teacher: Larry Johnson (Sarah), lstsmbj at gmail.com
2785 24th Ave.
Hudsonville, MI 49426-9603
605-283-4819
Clerk of session: David Van Dyke, drvandyke6 at aol.com
Services: 9:30 a.m./5:30 p.m.; Sunday School: 11:00 a.m.

Kalamazoo

COMMUNITY
2131 Alamo Ave., 49006-1604
269-345-0225
Pulpit vacant
Clerk of session: Charles Ybema, ckybema at gmail.com
Services: 10:00 a.m./6:00 p.m.; Sunday School: 11:15 a.m.

Kentwood

MEADOW SPRINGS COMMUNITY
Meeting at Wedgewood Christian Youth and Family Services
3300 36th St. S.E. (no mail)
Pastor: Gerald J. Neumair (Barbara), neumair.1 at opc.org
1811 Jeffrey St., S.E., 49508-6425
616-455-5672
Clerk of session: Chris Neumair, chrisneumair at yahoo.com
Elder: Vito Lomonaco, vitoplomonaco at gmail.com
Service: 10:00 a.m.; Sunday School: 11:30 a.m.

Lansing

GRACE
1301 W. Wieland Rd., 48906-1895
Pastor: Stephen A. Pribble (Norma), pribble.1 at opc.org
2009 Loraine Ave., Lansing, 48910-8731
517-703-3291
Clerk of session: Stephen Pribble, pribble.1 at opc.org
Elders: Aaron Klawuhn, ajklawuhn at yahoo.com
            Paul Moots, pkmoots at gmail.com
            Dan Lipsy, danlipsy at gmail.com
Services: 11:00 a.m./5:00 p.m. (call for location); Sunday School: 10:00 a.m.

Manistee

PROVIDENCE, meeting at the Dial-a-Ride Building, 180 Memorial Dr. (no mail), ppcopcmi at gmail.com
Pastor: Michael Alan Kooy (Susan), mkooy at ne.rr.com
430 2nd St., Manistee, MI 49660
603-915-6755
Elders: Dennis Sullivan, dsengineer1 at hotmail.com
            James Johnson, jimjohnson288 at sbcglobal.net
Services: 10:15 a.m./6:30 p.m.; Sunday School: 9:00 a.m. (except summer)

Metamora

PILGRIM
58 W. High St., 48455-9785
810-678-2171
Pastor: John W. Belden (Sara), johnwbelden at gmail.com
50 W. High St. Metamora, MI 48455-9785
910-409-7446
Clerk of session: Allan James, allan5.james5 at gmail.com
Elder: Ernie Monroe, E2Monroe at aol.com
Services: 11:00 a.m./6:00 p.m.; Sunday School: 9:45 a.m.

Rockford

ROCKFORD SPRINGS COMMUNITY
5815 14 Mile Rd. N.E., 49341-9718
616-696-3656
Pastor: David VanderMeer (Carol), DAVEAVM at gmail.com
11775 Crystal Ridge Dr. N.E.
Sparta, MI 49345
616-970-1078
Clerk of session: Pete DeRitter, pderitter at comcast.net
Service: 9:30 a.m./6:00 p.m.; Sunday School: 11:00 a.m.

Southfield

PROVIDENCE
18451 W. 10 Mile Rd., 48075-2614
248-547-9585
Pastor: Jeffrey B. Wilson (Heidi), wilson.3 at opc.org
1317 West Blvd., Berkley, 48072-2082
248-547-1779
Clerk of session: Ronald Mills, ronald.mills at eds.com
Elders: George Kelly
            Michael Roberts, mcropc at mdmroberts.net
Deacons: Terry Benjamin
            Don Cowles, don at cowlesknives.com
            Mike Komer
Service: 10:00 a.m.; Sunday School: 11:30 a.m.

Wyoming

HARVEST
930 52nd St. S.W., Wyoming, 49509
Pastor: Dale A. Van Dyke (Joanne), pastor at harvestopc.org
944 52nd St. S.W., Wyoming, MI 49509-9725
616-538-3688 (H), 616-261-0979 (O)
Congregational life pastor: Jeffrey P. Shamess (Jennifer), jshamess7 at gmail.com
436 Harp St. S.E.
Kentwood, MI 49548-4342
267-226-9185
Church secretary, secretary at harvestopc.org
Clerk of session: Mike Schumaker, mschumaker at centurytel.net
Elders: Tony Blair
            John Davies
            Jim DeRuischer
            Andrew McGinnis
            Ed Pearce
            Dean Ter Haar
            Ken Vander Molen
            Steve Vanderwey
            Tony LaCount
            Adam Vedra
Services: 9:30 a.m./5:30 p.m.; Sunday School: 11:00 a.m.

Ministers

Timothy L. Bero, bero.1 at opc.org
928 N. Drake Road
Kalamazoo, MI 49006-2660
269-344-0474
Without call

K. Dale Collison (Jan), collison.1 at opc.org
4038 George St.
Kalamazoo, MI 49004-3085
269-381-9520
Without call

Norman De Jong (Wilma) dejong.1 at opc.org
6527 Leisure Creek Dr. SE
Caledonia, MI 49316-8963
616-541-7084
Emeritus

Lap Q. Duong (Laurie), duong.2 at opc.org
1552 Maplehollow St. SE
Kentwood, MI 49508-4644
616-856-0764 (cell)
Without call

Douglas A. Felch (Susan), felch.1 at opc.org
3050 Grenada Dr. S.E.
Grand Rapids, 49546-5721
616-285-9501
Professor of Theological Studies, Kuyper College

Kenneth J. Hovingh (Barb), hovingh.2 at opc.org
6132 Pebble Dr.
Allendale, MI 49401-9784
231-510-4674
Emeritus

Jim F. Mong (Susanna), mong.1 at opc.org
7411 N. Territorial Rd.
Plymouth, MI 48170-5041
734-233-4575
Without call

Kenneth A. Smith (Peggy), smith.3 at opc.org
7482 20th Ave., Jenison, 49428-7702
616-667-3559 (H), 616-457-0050 (O)
Director, Biblical Counseling Center, Jenison

Rodney S. Thole (Nancy), thole.1 at opc.org
35 Sunset Hills S.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49534-5804
616-340-8227
Pastor, Lamont Community Church

ONTARIO, CANADA

Beamsville

LIVING HOPE
Great Lakes Christian High School, 4875 King Street (mail to pastor)
Pastor: Doug Bylsma (Kristi), dkbylsma at gmail.com
5132 Crimson King Way, Beamsville, ON L0R 1B8
905-563-0975
Services: 9:30 a.m., 3:30 p.m.

London

COVENANT, meeting at 10246 Glendon Dr., Komoka (no mail)
519-672-1674
Pastor: John R. Ferguson (Lori), ferguson.1 at opc.org
271 Quaker Lane, RR # 2, Ilderton, ON N0M 2A0
519-666-2270
Elders: Bill Carson, bill_pharm at yahoo.com
            Alan S. Quick, asquick at rogers.com
            Jim van't Voort, jimvv at start.ca
Deacons: John MacLennan Johnathon.MacLennan at lhsc.on.ca
            Nathan McLaren, fourmclarens at bell.net
Services: 10:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m.
Sabbath School: 11:45 a.m.

Meaford

EMMANUEL
Meaford Hall, corner of Sykes St. N. & Nelson St. E. (no mail)
Contact: Robert Greenfield, robesther at bmts.com
Phone: 519-538-1553
Service: 10:30 a.m.

Sheffield

GRACE COVENANT CHURCH, 1260 Sheffield Road
Mail: Box 12-4, Sheffield, ON L0R 1Z0
Pastor: Neil Stewart (Claire), neilstew1964 at gmail.com
12 Sagittario St. Brantford, Ontario N3S 7N2
519-770-0678
Clerk of session: Neil Stewart, neilstew1964 at gmail.com
Elders: Barry Everts, beverts at silomail.com
            Bill Kroesbergen, bkkroes at gmail.com
Deacons: Gary Everts
            Ray Halma, rhalma000 at sympatico.ca
Services: 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m.
Sunday school: 12:00 noon
Prayer meeting/Bible study: 7:45 p.m. Wednesday

Ministers

Jorge Barros (Carmen), barros.1 at opc.org
1349 Northmount Ave.
Mississauga, ON L5E 1Y4
905-271-5396
Evangelist

Gerry Mynders (Marja), mynders.1 at opc.org
69 Kara Lane
Tillsonburg, ON N4G 5M2
519-688-5365
Without call

OUT OF BOUNDS

Markus Jeromin (Sharon Ruth), jeromin.1 at opc.org
Short-term missionary in Uruguay

Benjamin W. Johnson (Rebecca), bennbex at hotmail.com
Missionary with MTW, Thailand

Roger W. Schmurr (Susan), schmurr.1 at opc.org
9034 S.W. 212th Ln.
Cutler Bay FL 33189-3857
305-282-0213
Emeritus

LICENTIATES

Bryan D. Dage (Heidi), BryanDage at gmail.com
17 Garden Ave., P.O. Box 416
Delaware ON N0L1E0 Canada
248-346-0831
Church: Oakland Hills
Taken under care 9-21-2013
Licensed 9-17-2016

Micah Shin, karposmch at gmail.com
44 Lower County Rd.
Dennis Port, MA 02639-1802
616-498-7198
Church: Cedar
Taken under care 4-21-2013

UNDER CARE

Tanner Beebe, tanner.j.beebe at gmail.com
1229 Emerald Ave. N.E.
Grand Rapids, MI 49505-5224
608-732-7492
Church: Harvest–New City Fellowship
Taken under care 4-25-2015

Michael S. Durant, unkllfysch at yahoo.com
437 1st St. N.W. Apt. B
Grand Rapids, MI 49504-5281
269-339-1441
Church: Cedar
Taken under care 9-20-2014

Andrew M. Farr, afarr775 at gmail.com
1060 Ball Ave. N.E. Apt. 216
Grand Rapids, MI 49505-6414
864-640-0389
Church: Redeemer, Ada
Taken under care 9-17-2016

Kenneth Allen Kruchkow (Mandy), kenandmandys at gmail.com
5820 Morris St.
Philadelphia, PA 19144-3810
248-599-1091
Church: Oakland Hills
Taken under care 1-16-2015

David C. Noe (Tara), davidcnoe at gmail.com
5726 Clements Mill Dr. S.E.
Ada, MI 49301-7702
616-957-7750
Church: Redeemer
Taken under care 5-16-2008

Todd M. Rester (Amy), todd at rester.us
3545 Burton St. S.E. Apt. 3
Grand Rapids, MI 49546-7647
616-350-5352
Church: Redeemer
Taken under care 5-16-2008

Ty Rostvedt, tyr429 at yahoo.com
11228 56th Ave.
Allendale, MI 49401-9154
701-429-0111
Church: Cedar
Taken under care 4-26-2014

Paul H. Sandbulte (Jana), worker at generalmail.com
18825 Wentworth Ave.
Lansing, IL 60438
708-418-5699
Church: Harvest
Taken under care 1-16-2010

Marc R. Scaturro (Ruth), Marc.scaturro at gmail.com
3360 Woodwind Dr. N.E.
Grand Rapids, MI 49525-9774
616-560-7120
Church: Cedar
Taken under care 9-20-2014

Wayne M. Veenstra (Suzanne), wayneveenstra at hotmail.com
920 52nd St. S.W.
Wyoming, MI 49509
616-334-8798
Church: Harvest
Taken under care 4-25-2015

Jeffrey A. Wyman (Kristi), jeffrey.a.wyman at gmail.com
4020 Hillsdale Ave., N.E.
Grand Rapids, MI 49525-1439
616-863-8321
Church: Little Farms
Taken under care 1-21-2007


PMO Home