Orthodox Presbyterian Church

DIRECTORY OF THE PRESBYTERY OF MICHIGAN AND ONTARIO
August 20, 2014


UPCOMING MEETINGS

“Stated meetings of presbytery shall be three each year, to be held as follows: the third Friday in January, the last Saturday in April, and the third Saturday in September. All meetings shall convene at 9:00 AM and conclude no later than 6:00 PM that evening” (from the Bylaws).

Friday–Saturday Septermber 19–20, 2014 (Gowen, Mich.—joint meeting with PCA, beginning 1 p.m. Friday)
Friday January 16, 2015 (Hillsdale, Mich.)
Saturday April 25, 2015 (location TBA)

WHERE TO SEND FUNDS

General Fund

Kenneth A. Smith, treasurer, smith.3 at opc.org
7482 20th Ave.
Jenison, MI 49428-7702
           (Make checks payable to “Presbytery of Michigan and Ontario”)

Church Extension Fund (CHEX)

Jack Vandenberg, treasurer
2298 Warner Dr.
Holland, MI 49424-7649
           (Make checks payable to “Presbytery of Michigan and Ontario CHEX Committee”)

Diaconal Committee

Dean Ter Haar, treasurer, d.terhaar at ieee.org
1943 Camrose Ct. S.W.
Wyoming, MI 49519-4970
           (Make checks payable to “MI-ONT Diaconal Committee”)

Great Lakes Hub-Spokes Committee

Committee on Foreign Missions
The Orthodox Presbyterian Church
607 N. Easton Rd., Bldg. E
Willow Grove, PA 19090-2539
           (Make checks payable to “Committee on Foreign Missions,” earmarked for “Great Lakes Hub-Spokes”)

Student Aid Fund

Dean Ter Haar, treasurer, d.terhaar at ieee.org
1943 Camrose Ct. S.W.
Wyoming, MI 49519-4970
           (Make checks payable to “Student Aid Fund”)

OFFICERS

Moderator: John Ferguson, ferguson.1 at opc.org
Clerk: Ken Smith, smith.3 at opc.org
Assistant clerk: Stephen Pribble, pribble.1 at opc.org

COMMITTEES

Bills and Overtures: Doug Felch (2014); Ken Smith (2015); Robert Van Manen (chairman, 2016)

Candidates and Credentials: Jerry Neumair (2016); Peter Wallace (2016); John Currie (2017); Bill Carson (ruling elder, Covenant, Komoka, 2015), Bruce Buchanan (2015), David Noe (chairman, ruling elder, Redeemer, 2014)

Christian Education: Dale Van Dyke (chairman, 2015) Darryl Hart (ruling elder, Grace Reformed OPC, Walkerton IN, serving at Hillsdale OPC, Hillsdale MI, 2016); Rodney Thole (2014)

Church Extension: David Raih (ruling elder, Spencer Mills, 2015); Steve Igo (2015); Mike Roberts (ruling elder, Providence, Southfield, 2014); Doug Doll (2014); Ralph Rebandt (chairman, 2016); Alan Quick (ruling elder, Covenant, Komoka, 2016); Glenn D. Jerrell, Regional Home Missionary

Sessional Records: Barry Everts (ruling elder, Grace Covenant, Sheffield, 2015); Markus Jeromin (chairman, 2016); Henry Veldman (ruling elder, Little Farms, 2014)

Ecumenicity: Alan Flowers (chairman, 2015); Douglas Bylsma (2016); John Ritzema (ruling elder, Rockford Springs, 2014)

Church Visitation: Neil Stewart (2016), Tim Bero (chairman, 2014), David Vander Meer (2015)

Diaconal: Tim Bero (chairman, 2016); Terry Benjamin (deacon, Providence, Southfield, 2015); Lynn Hunter (deacon, Harvest, 2014), Doug Vos (deacon, Oakland Hills, 2016)

Foreign Missions: Matthew Barker (chairman, 2016); Tony Blair (ruling elder, Harvest, 2014); Everett Henes (2015)

Youth: Vern Picknally (chairman, 2015); Jim Mong (2016); Jim DeRuischer (ruling elder, Harvest, 2014)

Ontario: Jorge Barros, Doug Bylsma, Dale Collison, John Ferguson

Presbyterial Membership: Martin Novak (chairman, 2015); Stephen Pribble (2016); Jason Roddy (2014)

INDIANA (IN)

Walkerton

GRACE REFORMED CHURCH
700 Van Buren St.
Mail: P.O. Box 105, Walkerton, IN 46574-1127
574-586-7022
Pastor: Matthew W. C. Barker (Hilary) barker.1 at opc.org
Clerk of session: Dan Zylstra, dan.zylstra at comcast.net
Elders: Perry M. Smith, perry.smith at gracewalkerton.org
            David B. Tessner, dave.tessner at gracewalkerton.org
Services: 10:10 a.m. and 1:00 p.m.
Sunday School: 9:00 a.m.

Ministers

Glenn D. Jerrell (Kathie), glenn at jerrell.org
500 Jackson St., Walkerton, IN 46574-1110
574-910-7339
Regional Home Missionary, Presbytery of Michigan and Ontario

Peter J. Wallace (Virginia), wallace.1 at opc.org
52775 Arbor Dr., South Bend, IN 46635-1205
574-273-4005
Stated Supply, Michiana Covenant PCA, Granger, Indiana

MICHIGAN (MI)

Ada

REDEEMER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
8605 E. Fulton St.
(Mail: P.O. Box 865, Ada, MI 49301-0865)
Phone: 616-682-0800; church e-mail: dcarlson at redeemer-opc.org
Pastor: John Currie (Rhonda), currie.2 at opc.org
215-510-9779
Associate pastor: Jim F. Mong (Susanna), mong.1 at opc.org
616-682-5308
Clerk of session: Phil Admiraal, philipadmiraal at gmail.com
Services: 9:30 a.m./5:00 p.m.; Sunday School: 11:00 a.m.

Brighton

COVENANT PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
Meeting at Spencer Elementary School, 10639 Spencer Road just east of Old U.S. 23
P.O. Box 556, 48116-0556
810-599-4232
Pastor: Douglas B. Doll (Belinda), doug.doll at att.net
1661 Woodlake Cir., 48116-2063
810-599-4232
Clerk of session: Jeff Fink, jefffink08 at comcast.net
Service: 10:00 a.m.; Sunday School: 11:30 a.m.

Central Lake

CHAIN-O-LAKES
3711 Ellsworth Rd., 49622-9726
Pastor: Bruce G. Buchanan (Donna), buchanan.2 at opc.org
1950 Clark Rd., Central Lake, MI 49622-9221
231-544-8128
Clerk of session: Bruce Buchanan
Services: 9:30 a.m. and 7:00 p.m.; Sunday School: 10:50 a.m.

Coopersville

LITTLE FARMS CHAPEL
2518 Arthur St., 49404
616-677-6170
Pastor: Bob Van Manen (Sandy), vanmanen.1 at opc.org
12582 24th Ave., Marne, MI 49435-9712
616-677-2087
Clerk of session: Hank Veldman, hankveldman at yahoo.com
Elders: Douglas De Vos
            William Hovinga
            Ken Lieffers
            Tom Lucas
            Hank Mulder
            Hank Veldman
Services: 9:30 a.m./5:30 p.m.; Sunday School: 11:00 a.m.

Farmington Hills

OAKLAND HILLS COMMUNITY
37150 West Eight Mile Road (no mail)
Pastor: Ralph A. Rebandt II (Carol), rebandt.1 at opc.org
20806 Deerfield, Farmington Hills, MI 48335-4821
248-921-3411
Clerk of session: John Frith, jgfrith at aol.com
Deacon: Doug Vos, doug.vos at gmail.com
Services: 11:00 a.m., 6:00 p.m.; Sunday School: 9:45 a.m. (call for mid-week schedule)

Fremont

FREMONT
203 East Main St.
Pastor: Vern Picknally (Olena), picknally.1 at opc.org
515 E. Pine St.
Fremont, MI 49412-1739
231-924-4335
Services: 9:30 a.m./6:00 p.m.; Sunday School: 11:00 a.m.; Wednesday evening Bible study: 7:00 p.m.

Gowen

SPENCER MILLS
12710 17 Mile Rd., 49326-9419
616-754-7832
Pastor: Alan M. Flowers (Lisa), flowers.1 at opc.org
8204 Crestview Dr.
Greenville, MI 48838-8162
616-225-8727
Clerk of session: David Raih, davidandruth77 at gmail.com
Services: 9:30 a.m./5:45 p.m.; Sunday School: 11:00 a.m.

Grand Rapids

MILL CREEK
Meeting at West Church of the Nazarene, 1313 Bristol N.W. (no mail)
Mail: P.O. Box 140973, Grand Rapids, MI 49514-0973
Clerk of session: Ken Van Doorne, kenvandoorne at prodigy.net; 616-706-4173
Services: 9:30 a.m./5:00 p.m.; Sunday School: 11:15 a.m.

NEW CITY FELLOWSHIP
700 Burton St. S.E.
616-427-3088
Pastor: Mika D. Edmondson (Christina), medmond3 at calvinseminary.edu
3555 Burton St. S.E., Apt. 6
Grand Rapids, MI 49546-7648
616-481-7213
Service: 10 a.m.

Hillsdale

HILLSDALE
44 Monroe St. (no mail)
Mail: P.O. Box 236, Hillsdale, MI 49242-0236
517-437-4462
Pastor: Everett A. Henes (Kimberly), henes.1 at opc.org
66 E. South St., Hillsdale, MI 49242-1845
517-437-4462
Services: 10:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.

Holland

NEW LIFE FELLOWSHIP
Meeting at Corpus Christi Center, 12100 Quincy St.
Mail: 2725 Meadow Dr., Zeeland, 49464-9025
Pastor: Martin A. Novak (Bonnie), novak.1 at opc.org
2725 Meadow Dr., Zeeland, MI 49464-9025
616-748-2500
Clerk of session: John McGeehan, john.a.mcgeehan at gmail.com
Service: 10:00 a.m.

Hudsonville

CEDAR
Meeting at Hudsonville Christian School, 3435 Oak St.
Pastor: Stephen W. Igo (Lynn), cedarchurch at yahoo.com
7471 Woodcliff Drive, Hudsonville, MI 49426-9167
616-669-9151 (O); 616-662-5153 (H)
Associate pastor: Michael D. Knierim, mjknierim at gmail.com
270 Adams St. S.W., Byron Center, 49315-9512
616-610-2920
Teacher: Larry Johnson (Sarah), lstsmbj at gmail.com
2785 24th Ave.
Hudsonville, MI 49426-9603
605-254-3450
Clerk of session: Craig Baker, craig at firstcompanies.com
Services: 9:30 a.m./5:30 p.m.; Sunday School: 11:00 a.m.

Kalamazoo

COMMUNITY
2131 Alamo Ave., 49006-1604
269-345-0225
Pulpit vacant
Clerk of session: Charles Ybema, ckybema at gmail.com
Services: 10:00 a.m./6:00 p.m.; Sunday School: 11:15 a.m.

Kentwood

MEADOW SPRINGS COMMUNITY
Meeting at Wedgewood Christian Youth and Family Services
3300 36th St. S.E. (no mail)
Pastor: Gerald J. Neumair (Barbara), neumair.1 at opc.org
1811 Jeffrey St., S.E., 49508-6425
616-455-5672
Clerk of session: Chris Neumair, chrisneumair at yahoo.com
Service: 10:00 a.m.; Sunday School: 11:30 a.m.

Lansing

GRACE
1301 W. Wieland Rd., 48906-1895
Pastor: Stephen A. Pribble (Norma), pribble.1 at opc.org
2009 Loraine Ave., Lansing, 48910-8731
517-703-3291
Clerk of session: Stephen Pribble, pribble.1 at opc.org
Elders: Tony Blair (adjunct), tonymblair at gmail.com
            Aaron Klawuhn, ajklawuhn at yahoo.com
            Paul Moots, pkmoots@gmail.com
Services: 11:00 a.m./5:00 p.m.; Sunday School: 10:00 a.m.
Second Sunday of the month: 11:00 a.m./1:45 p.m.
Facebook: facebook.com/GraceOPC

Manistee

PROVIDENCE, meeting at the Dial-a-Ride Building, 180 Memorial Dr. (no mail)
Pastor: Markus Jeromin (Sharon Ruth), jeromin.1 at opc.org
2802 Linwood Rd., Manistee, 49660-2532
231-887-4252
Elders: Dennis Sullivan, dsengineer1 at hotmail.com
            James Johnson, jimjohnson at jackpine.com
Services: 10:15 a.m./5:30 p.m.; Sunday School: 9:00 a.m.

Metamora

PILGRIM
58 W. High St., 48455-9785
810-678-2171
Pastor: Jason M. Roddy (Karen), jasonroddy at hotmail.com
864-349-1870
Clerk of session: Allan James, allan5.james5 at gmail.com
Elder: Ernie Monroe, E2Monroe at aol.com
Services: 11:00 a.m./6:00 p.m.; Sunday School: 9:45 a.m.

Rockford

ROCKFORD SPRINGS COMMUNITY
5815 14 Mile Rd. N.E., 49341-9718
616-696-3656
Pastor: David VanderMeer (Carol), DAVEAVM at gmail.com
11775 Crystal Ridge Dr. N.E.
Sparta, MI 49345
616-970-1078
Clerk of session: Pete DeRitter, pderitter at comcast.net
Service: 9:30 a.m./6:00 p.m.; Sunday School: 11:00 a.m.

Southfield

PROVIDENCE
18451 W. 10 Mile Rd., 48075-2614
248-547-9585
Pastor: Jeffrey B. Wilson (Heidi), wilson.3 at opc.org
1317 West Blvd., Berkley, 48072-2082
248-547-1779
Clerk of session: Ronald Mills, ronald.mills at eds.com
Elders: George Kelly
            Michael Roberts, mcropc at mdmroberts.net
Deacons: Terry Benjamin
            Don Cowles, don at cowlesknives.com
            Mike Komer
Service: 10:00 a.m.; Sunday School: 11:30 a.m.

Wyoming

HARVEST
930 52nd St. S.W., Wyoming, 49509
Pastor: Dale A. Van Dyke (Joanne), pastor at harvestopc.org
944 52nd St. S.W., Wyoming, MI 49509-9725
616-538-3688 (H), 616-261-0979 (O)
Church secretary, secretary at harvestopc.org
Clerk of session: Andrew McGinnis, clerk at harvestopc.org
Elders: John Davies
            Jim DeRuischer
            Ed Pearce
            Dean Ter Haar
            Ken Vander Molen
            Steve Vanderwey
            Tony LaCount
            Adam Vedra
Services: 9:30 a.m./5:30 p.m.; Sunday School: 11:00 a.m.

Ministers

Timothy L. Bero, bero.1 at opc.org
928 N. Drake Road
Kalamazoo, MI 49006-2660
269-344-0474
Without call

Norman De Jong (Wilma) dejong.1 at opc.org
6527 Leisure Creek Dr. SE
Caledonia, MI 49316-8963
616-541-7084
Without call

Lap Q. Duong (Laurie), duong.2 at opc.org
1552 Maplehollow St. SE
Kentwood, MI 49508-4644
616-856-0764 (cell)
Without call

Douglas A. Felch (Susan), felch.1 at opc.org
3050 Grenada Dr. S.E.
Grand Rapids, 49546-5721
616-285-9501
Professor of Theological Studies, Kuyper College

Kenneth J. Hovingh (Barb), hovingh.2 at opc.org
377 4th St.
Manistee, MI 49660-2944
231-398-9157
Emeritus

Christopher L. Post (Corrie), post.1 at opc.org
7650 Cardinal Dr.
Jenison, MI 49428-9101
616-414-2153 (cell)
616-797-4107 (home)
Without call

Kenneth A. Smith (Peggy), smith.3 at opc.org
7482 20th Ave., Jenison, 49428-7702
616-667-3559 (H), 616-457-0050 (O)
Director, Biblical Counseling Center, Jenison

Rodney S. Thole (Nancy), thole.1 at opc.org
35 Sunset Hills S.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49534-5804
616-340-8227
Pastor, Lamont Community Church

Pete VanDrunen (Kathy), vandrunen.2 at opc.org
4309 Kalamazoo Dr.
Caledonia, MI 49316-9608
616-877-3369
Emeritus

ONTARIO, CANADA

Beamsville

LIVING HOPE
Great Lakes Christian High School, 4875 King Street (mail to pastor)
Pastor: Doug Bylsma (Kristi), dkbylsma at gmail.com
5132 Crimson King Way, Beamsville, ON L0R 1B8
905-563-0975
Services: 9:30 a.m., 3:30 p.m.

London

COVENANT, meeting at 10246 Glendon Dr., Komoka (no mail)
519-672-1674
Pastor: John R. Ferguson (Lori), ferguson.1 at opc.org
271 Quaker Lane, RR # 2, Ilderton, ON N0M 2A0
519-666-2270
Associate Pastor: K. Dale Collison (Jan), collison.1 at opc.org
780 Wonderland Rd. S. Apt. 909
London, ON N6K 1M4
519-657-4745
Clerk of session: K. Dale Collison
Elders: Bill Carson, bill_pharm at yahoo.com
            Alan S. Quick, asquick at rogers.com
            Jim van't Voort, jimvv at start.ca
Deacons: John MacLennan Johnathon.MacLennan at lhsc.on.ca
            Nathan McLaren, fourmclarens at bell.net
Services: 10:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m.
Sabbath School: 11:45 a.m.

Meaford

EMMANUEL
Meaford Hall, corner of Sykes St. N. & Nelson St. E. (no mail)
Contact: Robert Greenfield, robesther at bmts.com
Phone: 519-538-1553
Service: 10:30 a.m.

Sheffield

GRACE COVENANT CHURCH, 1260 Sheffield Road
Mail: Box 12-4, Sheffield, ON L0R 1Z0
Pastor: Neil Stewart (Claire), neilstew1964 at gmail.com
96b Weir Road North, RR2 Lynden, Ontario L0R 1T0
519-647-0876
Clerk of session: Neil Stewart, neilstew1964 at gmail.com
Elders: Barry Everts, beverts at silomail.com
            Bill Kroesbergen, bkkroes at gmail.com
Deacons: Gary Everts
            Ray Halma, rhalma000 at sympatico.ca
Services: 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m.
Sunday school: 12:00 noon
Prayer meeting/Bible study: 7:45 p.m. Wednesday

Ministers

Jorge Barros (Carmen), barros.1 at opc.org
1349 Northmount Ave.
Mississauga, ON L5E 1Y4
905-271-5396
Evangelist

Gerry Mynders (Marja), mynders.1 at opc.org
69 Kara Lane
Tillsonburg, ON N4G 5M2
519-688-5365
Without call

OUT OF BOUNDS

Benjamin W. Johnson (Rebecca), bennbex at hotmail.com
1118 Center Ave.
Oostburg, WI 53070-1349
920-564-4145
Chaplain, U.S. Air Force

Roger W. Schmurr (Susan), schmurr.1 at opc.org
107 Kathi Ln.
Georgetown, TX 78628-2771
512-591-7133
Minister emeritus

LICENTIATES

Michael Borg, MandRBorg at gmail.com
1705 Bradford St. NE
Grand Rapids, MI 49503-1323
218-464-8185 (cell)

Jeffrey P. Shamess (Jennifer), jshamess7 at gmail.com
436 Harp St. S.E.
Kentwood, MI 49548-4342
267-226-9185

Micah Shin, karposmch at gmail.com
1060 Ball Ave. N.E., Apt. 218
Grand Rapids, MI 49505-6414
616-498-7198

UNDER CARE

Bryan D. Dage, BryanDage at gmail.com
31230 Old Trail Ct.
Franklin, MI 48025-1314
248-346-0831

Andrew Minatelli (Jackie), aminatelli at gmail.com
1500 Burke N.E. Apt. 5
Grand Rapids, MI 49505-5353
616-928-4721

David C. Noe (Tara), davidcnoe at gmail.com
5726 Clements Mill Dr. S.E.
Ada, MI 49301-7702
616-957-7750

Todd M. Rester (Amy), todd at rester.us
3545 Burton St. S.E. Apt. 3
Grand Rapids, MI 49546-7647
616-350-5352

Ty Rostvedt, tyr429 at yahoo.com
11228 56th Ave.
Allendale, MI 49401-9154
701-429-0111

Paul H. Sandbulte (Jana), worker at generalmail.com
18825 Wentworth Ave.
Lansing, IL 60438
708-418-5699

Joshua Schendel (Bethanne), schenjosh at gmail.com
444 East 4th Ave. Apt. 815
Escodido, CA 92025
406-781-2451

Jeffrey A. Wyman (Kristi), jeffrey.a.wyman at gmail.com
4020 Hillsdale Ave., N.E.
Grand Rapids, MI 49525-1439
616-863-8321


PMO Home